Development of highly-sensitive ultraviolet sensing method using diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yasuo  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主席研究員 (70195650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Hisao  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, Director, 物質研究所, ディレクター (30343841)
WATANABE Kenji  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主任研究員 (20343840)
KOIZUMI Satoshi  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主幹研究員 (90215153)
メイヨン リョオ  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 物質研究所, 特別研究員
アルバレッツ ホセ  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 物質研究所, 特別研究員
LIAO Meiyong  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, NIMS Postdoctoral Fellow
ALVAREZ Jose  National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Advanced Materials Laboratory, NIMS Postdoctoral Fellow
寥 梅勇  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 物質研究所, 特別研究員
ホセ アルバレッツ  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 物質研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDiamond / Ultraviolet sensor / photoconductivity / UV / visible blind ratio / Schottky contact / carbide / metallic nitride / MSM構造 / ショットキー接合 / ヘテロ接合 / p型およびn型 / pn接合 / ディープドーパント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a highly-sensitive ultraviolet light sensing method using diamond semiconductor as deep-UV (DUV) photodetector with response energy larger than 4.4 eV. For this purpose, Schottky photodiode and metal-semiconductor-metal (MSM) diode were fabricated. We developed thermally stable, highly sensitive Schottky-type photodiode for the first time by using thermally stable transition metal carbide and nitride Schottky contacts. The results obtained for three years are as follows.
(1)The Schottky photodiode with the transition metal carbide, WC, Schottky contact and annealed Ti/WC Ohmic contact was developed. The discrimination ratio between the DUV (220 nm) and visible light (630 nm) was as large as 10^6. The photoresponse properties of the photodiode was almost unchanged after thermal annealing up to 550 C for 3 h.
(2)The Schottky photodiode with the transition metal nitride, HfN, Schottky contact and annealed Ti/WC Ohmic contact was developed. This photodiode showed the high speed response time shorter than 0.3 s and the discrimination ratio between the DUV and visible light of 10^6 and simultaneously revealed the thermal stability up to 500 C.
(3)In order to apply the diamond sensor to the flame sensor, fully-packaged and bonded photodiode devices were fabricated. In corroboration with ANTEC Co.,the flame detection/alarm system using the diamond DUV sensor was demonstrated for the first time.