Establishment of novel materials surface treatment/modification technology with using supercritical fluid plasma beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Frontier Science, Department of Advanced Materials science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30176911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIZAKI Naoto  Agency of Industrial Science & Technology, (AIST), Center of Nano-architectonics, Research Team Leader, 界面ナノアーキテクトニクスセンター, 研究チーム長 (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssupercritical fluid / supercritical fluid plasma / low-temperature plasma / dielectric barrier discharge / surface modification / thin film deposition / materials synthesis / carbon nanostructured materials / 超臨界プラズマ / プラズマ / 材料表面処理 / 材料加工
Research Abstract
(1)Development of a Supercritical Fluid Dielectric Barrier Discharge Microplasma Processing Device
We have developed a supercritical fluid dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) microplasma processing device. Using this device, we applied optical emission spectroscopy (OES) to plasmas generated in high-pressure CO_2 environments up to supercritical condition. Two types of plasmas, namely, dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) and DC discharge were employed. Up to supercritical conditions, the spectra of C_2 molecule and atomic O were remarkable by optical emission spectroscopy of both types of discharge. Rotational temperature of C_2 was estimated as approximately 4000 K in DBD at 2.0 MPa.
(2)Application of supercritical fluid plasmas to novel materials surface treatment & fabrication
We have applied two types of supercritical fluid plasmas, namely arc type & DBD type, to materials surface treatment and fabrication. Their dependences of process parameters, such as temperature, pressure, and frequency, on synthesized materials have been intensively investigated. Through these experiments, we have succeeded in carbon nanostructured materials, such as carbon nanotube and carbon nano-onion, synthesis and their thin films from scCO_2 as raw-materials at around 400K. In addition, metal film deposition has been also succeeded at around 400K.
(3)Generation of Laser-induced supercritical fluid plasma
The generation of laser-induced supercritical fluid plasma (for scCO_2 and scH_2O) has been successfully achieved. Moreover, SRS(Stimulated Raman Scattering) phenonema has been observed.