| Project/Area Number |
15360381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KIRINO Fumiyoshi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Graduate School of Conservation of Cultural Property, Associate Professor, 大学院・美術研究科, 助教授 (10334484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Masahiro Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Graduate School of Conservation of Cultural Property, Professor, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (70293032)
TSURU Tooru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20092562)
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa Tohoku University, Professor emeritus, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80005397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | protection treatment / corrosion layer / surface analysis / sulfate treatment / Niiro-colored treatment / enrich layer / 煮色着色法 / 色揚げ処理 / 表面の構造 / 耐食性 / 防食法 / 電気化学特性 / 不働態 / 美術工芸材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The corrosion behavior and new protection methods of corrosion for metal cultural properties were studied. The points of these studies are as follows. 1) "Niiro"-colored method, traditional handcraft technique : Cu_2O thin films containing Au or Zn are formed on the surface of Cu-Au alloys or Cu-Zn alloy. These colors are dark purple or yellowish green. These films are protected from the corrosion at independent on Au concentrations or Zn concentration. 2) "Iroage" method, traditional handcraft technique : Au-rich layer is formed on the surface of Au-Ag alloys by the "Iroage" technique. This Au-rich layer is protected based metal (Au-Ag alloy) from the corrosion. 3) Sulfide layer formation technique : Microstructures of colored layer of copper fabricated by using a bath-reagent "Mutouhap" have been investigated. Copper sheet specimens are polished with fine corundum particles and then with charcoal. The specimen are treated in a hot water solution containing the reagent "Mutouhap" on the market for family bath. The microstructures of the colored layer is observed by means of electron microscopy. The spectro reflectance is measured by spectrophotometer. 4) Others : The corrosion layer on the surface of ancient coins ("Wadoukaichin") is analyzed by TEM, X-ray diffract meter and EDX-method.