Development and optimization of material thickening process using the combination of sheet forming and plate forging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Nobuki  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10202392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115524)
YOSHIDA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Engineering, Research assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60303674)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetal forming / Incremental forging / Sheet metal forming / Material thickening / Rigid-plastic FEM / 鋼塑性FEM / 贈肉成形 / 剛塑性有限要素法
Research Abstract
In recent years, the requirements for the weight reduction in mechanical parts become more and more strict because of the need to reduce energy and material consumption in industries. To ensure both light weight and strength of parts simultaneously, the thickness of the parts must be large where the strength is required, and must be minimum in other portion, In this research, a new metal forming process which uses the combination of sheet forming and incremental plate forging is developed to produce such pars from a plate. Rigicl-plastic finite element analysis as well as plate forging experiments are conducted, and the influence of the process condition on thickening of plates are investigated.
By moving materials toward the center of plate by incremental forging after deep drawing, the plate thickness at the inner side could be thickened. It was found that when the upper die diameter at early stage of incremental plate forging is too small, the materials tend to flows outward direction and this volume become difficult to move inward at later stage. It is possible to thicken at center region of plate by giving constrain at that portion.