Research of Multi-Stage Cold Deep Drawing Technique of Titanium Alloy Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Ken-ichiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80127167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新家 光雄  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50126942)
HARADA Yasunori  University of Hyogo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30218656)
OKUBO Fujio  Noguchiseisakusho Co., Manufacturing Technique Section, Manager, 生産技術部・部長(研究職)
MURAO Takuji  Noguchiseisakusho Co., Manufacturing Technique Section, Engineer, 生産技術部・部長(研究職)
MAKI Seijiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20124315)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstitanium alloy sheet / multi-stage deep drawing / cold forming / seizure / oxide coating / solution heat treatment / long cup / 焼鈍し処理
Research Abstract
The titanium alloy has not only excellent corrosion resistance but also high strength. A β-type titanium alloy sheet is formed by cold deep drawing. Although titanium alloys are generally worked under an elevated temperature, the β-type titanium alloy sheet has high cold workability. The titanium alloy sheet is treated by heating oxide coatings to prevent the seizure during the deep drawing. The oxide coating is effective in preventing the occurrence of seizure and galling, because the fresh and clean titanium is not in direct contact with the die during the forming due to the existence of the oxide layer. The ductility was also improved by the heating. The long titanium alloy cup was successfully formed without intermediate annealing. The surface roughness of the drawn cup was improved by ironing and grain refinement of the sheet.