Mechanism Investigations and Control of Phonon-Excitation Anneal Process for Ultra-Shallow Junction Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004-2005)
Kyoto University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SETSUHARA Yuichi  Osaka University, Joining & Welding Res.Inst., Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80236108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kouichi  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30311731)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50335189)
FUJITA Masayuki  Institute for Laser Technology, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員(研究職) (30260178)
HASHIDA Masaki  Kyoto University, Inst.for Chem.Res., Research Associate, 化学研究所, 助手 (50291034)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsultra-shallow junction / phonon excitation / ultra-short pulse laser / non-equilibrium process / plasma surface process / 非平衡プラズマ照射 / ミリ波照射
Research Abstract
Formation of ultra-shallow junctions (10-30 nm) is required for fabrication of CMOS devices in next-generation ULSIs. State-of-the-art technologies for the dopant activation are based on thermal processes such as rapid thermal annealing (RTA) and laser thermal annealing with surface melting, which are constrained by the thermal budget to cause unwanted transient diffusion of the dopants into deeper region and/or in lateral direction. This research has been carried out to investigate the non-equilibrium (non-thermal) anneal processes of the implanted dopants in the shallow region by directly exciting phonons and/or interatomic bonding states as one of the effective low-temperature formation technology of the ultra-shallow junctions. Major results are summarized as follows. 1) Pomp-probe reflectivity measurements showed that the ultra-short pulse laser irradiation induced phonon vibrations followed by relaxation of the optically excited carriers, in which the phonon vibration was enhanced nonlinearly with laser intensities. 2) Cross-sectional high-resolution TEM observations confirmed successful re-crystallization of the implanted layer by the ultra-short pulse laser irradiation. 3) Sheet resistance of the implanted layer was controlled by the laser irradiation conditions, in which the sheet resistance was confirmed to show close correlation with the atomic-scale nanostructure. 4) Feasibility of the sheet resistance as low as 400 ohms/sq. was demonstrated for the 0.5-keV B implanted samples. 5) As one of the effective surface excitation processes to control defects after the laser irradiation, plasma technologies were developed for generation and control of the large-area non-equilibrium plasmas, in which feasibility of the 300-mm wafer processes was demonstrated.