| Project/Area Number |
15360390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kyusyu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Kazumasa KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE SCIENCE AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50039145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Mitsuaki KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90039107)
YAMAGUCHI Tomiko KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, RESEACH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20243983)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Vacuum roll bonding / Clad material / Aluminum / titanium clad / steel clad / TEM / Inter-metallic compound / Solid state bonding / copper clad / 銅 / Al / Cuクラッド材 / チタン / Tiクラッド材 |
| Research Abstract |
We made clad materials such as Al/Ti, Al/Steel and Al/Cu using the vacuum roll bonding apparatus developed by us. Effects of roll reduction and bond temperature on bond tensile strength of these clad materials, optical microstructures and high resolution TEM structures on the bond interfaces between dissimilar metals have been investigated. And also, changes of microstructure on the bond interface between the dissimilar metals have been observed after heat treatments. Main results obtained are as follows. (1) Bond tensile strength of these clad materials increased with increases of reduction and bond temperature. (2) Amorphous, nano-meter crystal structure and inter-metallic compounds in very thin thickness were observed using TEM. (3) The bond mechanism of the vacuum roll bonding method is considered as below. The softer metal composed the clad material is elongated largely compared with the harder metal during the bonding and friction heat is generated at the bond interface. The bond interface is abruptly cooled and the amorphous and nano-meter crystal are formed after bonding. (4) Inter-metallic compounds grew up accordingly by the diffusion controlled after heat treatments.