Shock compaction of powders for making crack-free bulk materials including the effect of shock-induced heat in micro-area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKAMOTO Kazuyuki  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter Research Center, Associate Professor, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教授 (70199462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  Sojo Univ., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
ITOH Shigeru  Kumamoto University, Shock Wave and Condensed Matter Research Center, Professor, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (80069567)
TOMOSHIGE Ryuichi  Sojo University, Dept.of Applied Chem, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90258640)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPowder compaction / Shock compression / Bulk material / Explosive forming / Shock wave / Shock-induced reaction / 衝撃誘起反応
Research Abstract
The present investigation tried to establish a method for shock compaction of powders to obtain crack-free bulk materials. Also, the effect of thermal energy induced in micro-area during shock compaction was discussed. At first, a new assembly for shock compaction was proposed which used the detonation of an explosive to convert it into underwater shock wave. The pressure distribution and the pressure profile was controlled based on the numerical analysis as well as the measurement using manganin gage. The method proposed enables to control the pressurizing condition only by changing the distance between the explosive and the sample using an explosive which has stable detonation velocity. Using the assembly newly designed, the possibility for making Al-SiCp and Mg-SiCp composites through shock compaction. Also, the possibility of synthesizing intermetallics from mixed element powders was suggested. The synthesized intermetallic showed nano-sized substructure based on the rapid change of the physical conditions which enables to show highly-functional properties. A new method of synthesizing thin coating layer by intermetallics was also suggested.