Manufacturing of Microparts for medical and Dental Use by Plastic working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazunari  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80147123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISAWA Hideyuki  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30256169)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicro-parts / Plastic working / Medical and dental / Super fine wire / Super fine tube / Shape-memory-alloy / Titanium / Micro-forming / 極細異形線 / 医科歯科用細管 / 引抜き / マイクロ加工 / マイクロねじ / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The development of advanced medical treatment and new medical instrument is expected. Using Ni-Ti shape memory alloy, titanium and stainless steel, we study the fabrication of micro-parts for medical and dental use such as catheters, stents, needles, micro-screw, micro-spring and orthodontics wire by plastic working.
(1) The optimal production-process design and drawing conditions for fabrication of fine tubes for medical stents with a diameter of 1mm or less were examined. Mandrel drawing using a copper or titanium wire mandrel is effective and enable fabrication of ultrafine tubes for stents. Also we proposed the new mandrel drawing with the liquid.
(2) Optimization for reduction and die angle in drawing was performed, which enable us to fabricate micro square wire in which diameter is 100 μm, it was possible to make the micro spring.
(3) The fabrication of an M0.8 microscrew was possible using the drawn titanium and magnesium alloy wire obtained.