Study on Advanced Electro-magnetic Controlled Molten Pool Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yukio  Okinawa National College of Technology, Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (30360332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKISHI Takashi  Okinawa National College of Technology, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (60219300)
MATSUDA Shoichi  Okinawa National College of Technology, 機械システム工学科, 助手 (90390567)
YARA Hideo  Ryukyus University, Mechanical System Engneering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60045028)
TANAKA Manabu  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Reserch Institute, Assistant professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (20243272)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectro-magnetic force / Electro-magnetic force controlling / GTA / Intelligent welding / Penetration control / Simulation / bead shape control / multi-function welding / 数値氏ミュレーション / 欠陥防止 / アーク溶接 / 電磁石 / 結晶微細化 / 非対称交流磁場
Research Abstract
Head investigator has already proposed the new concept welding method named "Electro-magnetic Controlled Molten Pool Welding (ECMP Welding)" that controls the molten metal flow and bead shape by using directional electro-magnetic force. In this research, it attempted to research and developing for advancing the ECMP Welding.
As a result, the aim of this research and development was achieved. An overview is shown below.
1. Combining the heat conduction analysis and electro-magnetic analysis, the simulation system was developed for estimating the thermal distribution of welding, magnetic field distribution, electric current distribution and electro-magnetic force distribution. And it was used for predicting the experimental condition and designing new experimental system.
2. By the mentioned analysis, new magnetizing method was proposed and new experimental system which was applicable to overhead, vertical and flat position was manufactured.
3. Austenitic stainless steel for the non magnetic material and carbon steel for the magnetic material were choose for the experiment, and it was proved that "Advanced Electro-magnetic Controlled Molten Pool Welding "had an effect to improve the bead shape even in the overhead, vertical and flat position by the electro-magnetic force. Moreover, this welding method was used for practical construction of huge 9% Ni-LNG tank.
4. A new intelligent welding process was proposed that made it possible to control the penetration depth of weld bead by electro-magnetic force, and moreover new multi-functional welding process that made it possible to also refining the solidification structure and bead shape by using an unsymmetrical alternating magnetizing current.