Development of liquid metal process using local imposition of electromagnetic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80252261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80023274)
HARADA Hiroshi  Nippon Steel Corporation, Senior Researcher, 製鋼研究開発部, 主任研究員
CHINO Yasumasa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 基礎素材研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolidification / refinement / electromagnetic vibration / electric current / magnetic field / 電磁場 / 振動
Research Abstract
A Sn-Pb alloy has been solidified by using an electromagnetic method in which oscillation was locally imposed by a simultaneous imposition of a static magnetic field and an alternating current to control the solidified structures. In the case that only the static magnetic field was imposed, coarse grains were obtained due to no vibration, while in the case of the simultaneous imposition of the electrical current and the magnetic field, the structure was completely refined in the whole observed area. Then, this method has a refining function of the solidified structure.
Furthermore, refining mechanism of this process has been experimentally examined. The refining period of the structure was examined by changing the imposing period of the electromagnetic vibration on the sample and it was confirmed as the initial stage of solidification. The refining region was specified to be around the electrodes by inserting a stainless steel wire net in the sample while it was independent of the inserting position of the electrodes. Convection was induced by the electromagnetic vibration because temperature difference in the sample drastically decreased as soon as the vibration was excited in the sample. From these experimental results, the estimated mechanism in this process is that dendrite tips around the electrodes are cut off by the electromagnetic vibration in the initial stage of the solidification and it spread to the whole area of the sample by the convection induced by the electromagnetic vibration. In addition, nucleation is induced by an intense electromagnetic vibration.