Magnetic Field Effects on Electrochemical Processing of Metal Nanotube Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAKA Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Energy Science, Associate professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60111936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ryuji  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Energy Science, Emeritus professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20026339)
KUSAKA Eishi  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Energy Science, assistant, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60234415)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrochemical Processing / template / surface pH / non-equilibrium / metal nanotube array / hydrogen gas evolution / coupling between ionic mass transfer and morphological variation / magnetic field / 金属ナノワイヤー配列 / ナノチューブ / ナノ構造デバイス / 水素気泡 / TEM / 金属ナノワイヤー / 金属ナノチューブ / 遷移金属 / 電析 / 鉄 / ニッケル / ナノワイヤー / 結晶配向 / 結晶形態
Research Abstract
Ni metal was potentiostatically electrodeposited on a vertical plane cathode in a Watts bath in order to determine the effect of the cathode surface pH on the Ni film microstructure. The pH^s abruptly rose to above 6 as the partial current density for H_2 gas evolution (i_<H2>) increased. The preferred orientation of electrodeposited Ni thin film was plotted in a pH^s-electrode potential (E) diagram. It was found that the transition boundary between the (110) and (100) planes of preferred orientation was located along a trough 500 mV below the H^+/H_2 equilibrium potential line. This relationship suggests that the dissolved hydrogen atoms in Ni metal are partly responsible for the evolution of structural texture of the Ni films. Nanowire and nanotube arrays of transition metal were then produced by using a template track-etched membrane filter. Nanotubes are produced by appropriately controlled partial filling of the filter pore cross-section ; nanowires result when the filter pore is completely filled. In this manner nanotubes and nanowires of transition metals (Ni,Co and Fe) were produced as well as Cu nanowire. The balance between metal deposition and hydrogen generation (dissolved or evolved as bubbles) plays an important role. The wall thickness of the nanotubes, varying from 10 to 70 nm, may be controlled conveniently by adjusting the pH of the solution and the applied electrode potential. Suppression of hydrogen bubble evolution in the nanocapillary structure clearly plays an important role, which needs further elucidation.