Measurements of force working on micro particles under surface tension gradient in liquid by using Atomic Force Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WASAI Kyoko (2004)  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90128124)
向井 楠宏 (2003)  九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60023173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshinori  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20113623)
TAMAGAWA Masaaki  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (80227264)
和才 京子  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (90128124)
趙 耀華  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60315166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSurface Tension Gradient / Particulate / Atomic Force Microscopy / Chemokine (Cytokine) / Neutrophile / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 微細黒鉛粒子 / 界面張力勾配駆動型運動 / 水 / 温度勾配下 / 沈降速度 / 原子間力プロープ顕微鏡 / 界面張力勾配力 / 直接測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this research topic is to investigate the particulate motions from higher surface tension to lower surface tension in the liquid In case of working surface tension gradient on particulate in liquids. For this purpose, (1)the observation of particulate motions and measurement of surface tension gradient using Machzender interferometer, (2)measurement of feree worked on the particulate using atomic force microscopy(AFM), (3)theoretical consideration of Marangoni effect on the surface between liquid and gas are executed., (4)Effects of cytokine concentration gradient on chemotaxis of neutrophile (white blood cells)that is very similar phenomena to the particulate process under the surface tension gradient. The results of these topics are as follows :
(1)Sinking velocity of graphite particulate under temperature gradient (surface tension gradient) in water is smaller than that in isothermal water. The larger the size of the particulate is, the larger variance of sinking velocity becomes. Theoretical consideration can explain these facts.
(2)Effects of temperature gradient on worked force of the particulate is very small, and force on graphite particulate is larger than Polystyrene(PS) particulate.
(3)The motion of neutrophile by dropping cytokine liquid can be observed. Velocity from the lower concentration to higher concentration has maximum point in case of 10 ng/ml concentration dropping.