Proposal of Highly Separation Process by Using Zeolite Membrane with Highly Controlled Diffusion Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30163794)
TAGO Teruoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20304743)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnano-crystals of zeolite / zeolite membrane / pervaporation / separation factor / acetic acid / acetone / MFI-type zeolite / micro emulsion / シリカライト / 水選択分離 / ゼオライト / 細孔制御 / シラノール基 / 分子篩 / ゼオライト膜 / 高度分離
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to develop a zeolite membrane showing high separation performance in acidic solution. The major results are described below.
a)Silicalite-1 with hydrophilic properties : A method, called liquid phase oxidation method, was proposed for removing template molecules in as-prepared high siliceous MFI-type zeolite (Silicalite-1) crystals in water solution with hydrogen peroxide. Silicalite-1 treated by this method has many silanol groups in it, and showed high hydrophilic properties, leading to a rigid network of water molecules by hydrogen bonds, in which water molecules are selectively allowed to pass through.
b)Preparation of nano-crystals of zeolites : First, a micro emulsion was formed by using TEOS, template molecule, surfactant, water and organic solvent. This emulsion was hydrothermally treated to yield mono-dispersed nano-crystals of MFI-type zeolite. The crystal size could be controlled in the range of 60 to 300nm.
c)Preparation of zeolite membrane with high separation performance : First, nano-crystals of Silicalite-1 were prepared by the method b). Then the crystals were treated by the method a) to yield nano-crystals of Silicalite-1 with hydrophilic properties. The crystals thus obtained were piled on an alumina ceramic filter and hydrothermally treated to fix the crystals on the filter, producing the zeolite membrane. This membrane was applied to the pervaporation of acetone/water and acetic acid/water solutions. The separation factor for water was infinite, and the permeance for water was faster than that of a zeolite membrane without any pinholes by 100 times.