Project/Area Number |
15360408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kyoichi Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90158915)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | polymer brush / radiation-induced grafting / multilayer binding / protein / affinity adsorption / porous trunk polymer / monitoring / purification / ナノフィルター / ろ過膜 / デキストラン合成酵素 / デキストラン / ショ糖 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 濃縮 / 17β-エストラジオール / 吸着材料 / アフィニティ |
Research Abstract |
An epoxy-group-containing polymer brush was grafted onto the pore surface of a porous hollow-fiber membrane by radiation-induced graft polymerization. The conversion of the epoxy group of the polymer brush into various charged groups resulted in the extension of the polymer brush due to the electrostatic repulsion of the charged group. The space formed by the extended polymer brush provided the proteins with three-dimensional binding to the polymer brush. In this study, the modified polymer brush was applied to a rapid determination and purification of harmful molecules and ions. We succeeded in the specific concentration of 17 β-estradiol using a novel anti-estrogen-anitibody-immobilized porous membrane, which was prepared via a reaction of the antibody with the epoxy group of the polymer brush grafted onto the porous hollow-fiber membrane. Furthermore, we prepared a high-performance porous hollow-fiber membrane impregnating the extractants onto an alkylamino-group-containing polymer brush via hydrophobic interaction. The resultant porous hollow-fiber membrane exhibited a specific collection of the metal ions dissolved as complex ionic species representative of PdCl_4^<2->.