Development of chromatography System for multi components with high-yield, high-purity, high-concentration and high-productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Takehiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (10313371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHPLC / Sandwiching Recycle System / 2ループリサイクルシステム
Research Abstract
A new HPLC recycling system for multi-component separation is proposed. This system uses the interference of broadening by recycling the residual components on both sides of the introduced feed. By using this system, the high purity, high concentration, and high yield of target components are achieved. Furthermore, reduction of the eluent consumption is achieved. In this research simulations and experiments are performed.
(1)Experiments with preparative column
The separation of trans-stilben oxide that is used for calibration of separation column is performed. The size of the column, pump, valves, tubes are chosen for preparative separation. The influence of diffusion from those enlarged size of equipments is not observed, and the separation of 2 target components and the impure component is achieved. The proposed system is compared with the conventional simple recycle system, and the results showed the obvious advantage in yield, concentration and productivity.
(2)Development of tube with variable volume
In this system, the tube is used as volume for keeping the chromatography profile. The change in the condition of target components such as the concentration and required yield is handled by changing the length of the tubes. The tube with variable volume is developed and its availability is confirmed by the experiment.
(3)Establishment of planning system with high-speed simulator
The HPLC simulator is developed for planning the volume of tube and the timing of change of the valves. The chromatography of the target mixture with roughly separated is used for setting the parameters of the simulator. By using this simulator, the accurate prediction of result of separation can be obtained.