Design of new separation membrane for organic liquid mixtures by controlling nano-scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kensaku  Shizuoka University, Dept.of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60293601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Shigetoshi  Shizuoka University, Dept.of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 研究員 (80334960)
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Chemical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30272363)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNano-Structure of membrane / Polyvinyl alcohol / Degree of saponification / Benezene / Cyclohexane / Separation membrane for liquid / Membrane swelling / Flory-Huggins equation / ナノ構造 / 有機液体分離 / トルエン / メチルシクロヘキサン / ケン化度
Research Abstract
In order to obtain high performance separation membranes for organic liquid mixtures, effect, of nano-scale structure control of PVA based membranes on the separation performance was investigated. Various PVA materials with different degree of saponification were prepared by saponification of or blending base materials.
Getting PV separation performance of Benzene/ Cyclohexane(Bz/Chx) mixture, first of all, membranes with degree of saponification of 69% were found to be excellent for such liquid separation. After that, degree of swelling, degree of crystallization and sorption equilibrium of membranes were measured, and relationship between characterized structure and separation performance was discussed.
Two kinds of nano-scale structure model were proposed to analyze the performance-dense structure and gel like structure. Degree of swelling and separation performance were discussed applying the extended Flory-Huggins equation including pressure and elastic effect. Introducing estimated parameters, pressure and elastic effect into the equation, degree of swelling of membrane and sorption equilibrium were calculated. The analytical results on the basis of gel like structure were agreed fairly well to the experimental data.
The proposed model to combine separation performance and nano-scale structure would be useful to design pervaporation membranes for separation of liquid mixtures.