DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE FOR ENVIRONMENTALLY CONSCIOUS CHEMICAL PROCESS DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (80282573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 康裕  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40345096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChemical Process / Environmental impact / Lifecycle Assessment / Pareto optimal / Process simulation / Eco-efficiency analysis / PET recycling process / Information infrastructure / 産業洗浄プロセス / 多目的関数最適化 / パレート最適化 / PETリサイクル
Research Abstract
1.Development of an evaluation methodology of environmental impact of chemical process
Methodologies for (1)Integrated environmental evaluation of a chemical process, (2)Evaluation of the changes in the environment of a process, (3)Evaluation of uncertainty in the design phase, were developed to support the environmental evaluation in the early phase of chemical process design.A procedure to select items for environmental evaluation depending on the use of chemical substances in the industrial cleaning process was investigated and proposed.
2.Development of a methodology to employ results of environmental evaluation in the chemical process design
A detailed activity model representing a process lifecycle from material design to process design was constructed using an example of PET recycling process. Output items and mechanisms of each activity were analyzed. A support system to propose alternatives and to represent them as process models was conceptually designed.
3.Development of a methodology to make decisions under multiple objectives including economics and environment
Two methodologies to combine multiple objectives in the decision-making were developed. One is to integrate multiple objectives into one indicator by weighting, and another is to consider them independently using eco-efficiency analysis.
4.Implementation of an information infrastructure for the support of process design acquiring lifecycle information
The conceptual design of the total system which supports alternative generation, process synthesis, process design, process evaluation and decision-making was completed.
As a future study, actual implementation of the information infrastructure designed in this study should be carried out.