Development of Portable Experimental Apparatus on Education of Polymer Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromu (2004)  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (90196006)
市原 祥次 (2003)  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (60323747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Seizo  MIYATA,Seizo, 本部, 学長 (90015066)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10210923)
USUI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (60176667)
SONE Masato  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (30323752)
斉藤 拓  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon Dioxide / Electroplating / Supercritical Fluid / Emulsion / Surfactant / Metal Structure / Grain Structure / Hardness / めっき / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / ピンホール / 結晶粒径 / ビッカース硬度 / 超臨界ナノプレーティング / SNP
Research Abstract
An innovative electroplating technology "Sustainable Supercritical Nanoplating (SSNP)", which is a hybrid of supercritical fluid and electroplating technology, has been developed. In this technology, electroplating reactions are carried out in emulsion of supercritical carbon dioxide (CO_2) and electroplating solution with surfactants. The plated film by this method did not have any pinholes, which come from hydrogen babbles produced by the electrolysis of water. Compared to electroplating from the solution only, higher quality nickel films have been prepared by this method, which have higher uniformity, smaller grain size (11.1nm), and significantly higher Vickers hardness. Moreover, the current efficiency and electric resistance value were measured as a function of CO_2 volume fraction in the emulsion with few kinds of surfactants. These results show that dense CO_2 beyond critical point of CO_2 is effective to form emulsion for the electroplating reaction. On the basis of the electrical conductivity measurements, the emulsion was classified into CO_2 in water(C/W) type in the wide range of the CO_2 volume fraction from 0 to 80 %. The discontinuous electrochemical reaction of the emulsion including supercritical carbon dioxide might play an important role to attain such excellent properties of the plated film.