Film precursors and growth mechanisms of carbon and silicon carbide deposition from gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60231271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kouichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40263115)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChemical vapor deposition / Pyrolytic carbon / Functionally graded material / Propane / Allene / Allylene / Elementary reaction simulation / Reaction model / ジメチルジクロロシラン / 表面反応速度
Research Abstract
Chemical vapor deposition of pyrolytic carbon was carried out by using a thin tubular CVD reactor at 1010℃ and 50 Torr. In order to investigate the effects of various hydrocarbons formed by complex reactions in the gas phase, deposition experiments from methane, ethane, ethylene, acetylene, propane, propylene, allene, allylene, n-butane, benzene, etc. were conducted. Pyrolytic carbon samples were obtained and the product gas composition was analyzed by micro gas chromatograph. XPS measurement of the sample prepared from propane showed that the sp^3 C-C bond fraction was ca. 70% and few sp^2 C-C bonds were detected. The sample prepared from propylene had a sp^3 fraction of 30%. The sample from allene had a sp^3 fraction of 15%. X-ray diffraction and Raman scattering measurements showed each sample seemed non-crystalline. However, a layered structure was observed by TEM in the pyrolytic carbon samples prepared from benzene, allene, and allylene. The product gas analysis showed the allene … More and allylene fraction in the gas phase was able to reach ca. 5% even when propane was fed to the reactor. The origin of the sp^2 structure observed in the film prepared from propane was thought to be allene and allylene formed in the gas phase. Film precursors in the gas phase seem to determine the structure of the resulting film. Numerical simulation of the gas phase reactions was also carried out by using an elementary reaction database. A procedure to reduce a reaction model consisting of hundreds of elementary reactions to a chemical reaction engineering model that can be used for design purpose was proposed. In the proposed procedure, elementary reactions were first screened by comparing the reaction rates for an actual gas composition, and then the model reduction was made from chemical reaction engineering point of view. From the results of the numerical simulation and gas composition analysis in the experiments, 26 important reactions were extracted from 651 elementary reactions concerning propane pyrolysis. The derived reduced model and the experimental results correlated well. Less