Preparation of single nanopartides and self assembled mesoporous structured materials using spray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Manabu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70178953)
WULED Lenggoro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10304403)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpray pyrolysis method / Spray drying method / Nanoparticles / Fine particles / Droplet / Aerosol / Functionalization / Materials / 磁性体材料 / ポーラス材料 / 大量記録デバイス用材料
Research Abstract
The fabrications of nanoparticles and nanoparticle-based nanostructured materials via spray routes (spray pyrolysis and spray drying) were investigated. The low-pressure spray pyrolysis (LPSP) method is a modified spray pyrolysis method that introduces low pressure in the preparation of particles. It proved as a versatile method to produce wide range of nanomaterials, from simple oxide to multicomponent material. The capability of LPSP method on the preparation of nanoparticles was shown on the production of titania (TiO_2), barium titanate (BaTiO_3) and indium doped tin oxide (ITO) nanoparticles. We have successfully synthesized nickel, nickel oxide, and a doped phosphor material (Y_2O_3:Eu^<3+>) via LPSP method.
A flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) method was designed for the preparation of nanoparticles. The capability of FSP method on the preparation of nanoparticles was shown on the production of submicron- and nanometer-sized red luminescent particles (Y_2O_3 :Eu^<3+>), and Strontium titanate (SrTiO_3:Pr^<3+>,Al^<3+>). Using the present method, all of particles were directly prepared without any post-heat treatments. The effect of the type of the atomizer, i.e., the ultrasonic nebulizer and the two-nuid nozzle sprayer, on the particle characteristics was also investigated.
We have also developed the methods to produce powders as well as films that contained ordered pores. The spray drying method was used to prepared ordered porous powders in submicrometer diameter size. The pores were observed to be arranged into hexagonal packing, indicating the self-organization process occurred spontaneously during the solvent evaporation. We have successfully synthesized silica, alumina, titania porous powders and FePt porous film.