| Project/Area Number |
15360425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUHARA Toshio Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environmental Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40133095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINAGA Yusuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environmental Earth Sci., Inst., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (60322848)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Nitrate / Nitrite / Contaminating drinking water / Cupper-palladium nano-cluster / microparticle nickel / Catalytic hydrogenation / 硝酸イオンの還元 / 固体触媒 / パラジウム-銅合金 / パラジウム-銅クラスタ / 高濃度硝酸汚染水 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, I set two objectives ; (1)for the application of cleanup system for drinking water contaminated with low concentration nitrate, catalytic hydrogenation of nitrate with high selectivity to N_2 over cupper-palladium nano-cluster, and (2)for the development of ultra-high speed cleanup system for industrial waste water contaminated with high concentration nitrite, catalytic hydrogenation of nitrate over microparticle of base metal. 1.Copper-palladium bimetal catalyst has been reported to show relatively high selectivity to N_2 for hydrogenation of NO_3-with H_2, but further suppression of NH_3 formation is the problem to be solved because NH_3 is an undesired by product for drinking water. In this study, it was found that Cu-Pd nano-cluster possessing uniform active sites shows unique catalytic property for the hydrogenation of NO_3-in alkaline solution, that is, NO_3-is hydrogenated selectively to NO_2-. In addition, it was demonstrated that the Cu-Pd nano-cluster sho
… More
ws high catalytic activity for reduction of NO_2-with very low selectivity to NH_3 (3.3%) in the solution with near pH=7. Based on these findings, I propose the two-step process consisted of selective hydrogenation of NO_3-to NO_2-in alkaline solution (first step) and that of NO_2-to N_2 in neutral solution (second step) for the cleanup of nitrate-contaminated drinking water. 2.For the cleanup of industrial waste water contaminated with high concentration nitrite, development of the catalyst possessing high catalytic activity is indispensable. In addition, the catalyst made with cheep base metal is preferred to with precious noble metal. The screening of a number of base metal catalysts found a micropaticle Ni showing high activity for the hydrogenation of NO_3-. An addition of Zr to the micropaticle Ni catalyst enhanced the catalytic activity and stability, due to suppressions of the oxidation and aggregation of Ni microparticles, respectively. The highly active base metal catalyst I found is first case in the world. I further found that an addition of Pt to the micropaticle Ni catalyst extremely enhanced the catalytic activity. The micropaticle Ni catalyst with high activity would be applicable for the cleanup of industrial waste water contaminated with high concentration nitrite. Less