Development of novel solid acid catalyst based on polyanion nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Michikazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Associated professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (70272713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Junko N.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Assistant professor, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (60234936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssolid-acid catalysts / cation-exchangeable layered metal oxides / nanosheets / amorphous carbon / Bronsted acid sites / sulfonic acid groups / 固体酸触媒 / エステル化反応 / 加水分解反応 / 架橋型水酸基 / 酸触媒反応 / 固体酸
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional metal oxide sheets in cation-exchangeable layered metal oxides such as HTiNbO_5 and HNb_3O_8 were examined as solid-acid catalysts. Exfoliation of HTiNbO_5 and HNb_3O_8 in aqueous solutions formed colloidal single-crystal TiNbO_5 and Nb_3O_8 nanosheets, precipitating under an acidic condition to form aggregates of the nanosheets. Although esterification of acetic acid, cracking of cumene and dehydration of 2-propanol were not catalyzed by original layered metal oxides because of the narrow interlayer distance, which prevents the insertion of organic molecules, the nanosheet aggregates functioned as strong solid acid catalysts for the reactions. NH_3 temperature-programmed desorption and ^1H magic-angle spinning nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy revealed that these nanosheet aggregates have strong Bronsted acid sites due to Nb^<5+> (or Ti^<4+>)-(OH)-Nb^<5+>.
We also found that amorphous carbon composed of small graphen sheets with high density of sulfonic acid groups function as a replacement for sulfuric acid catalyst. The material prepared from inexpensive starting materials has high thermal and chemical stability.