Development of New Catalyst Preparation Method for Microreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tomohiko  Nagoya University, Graduated School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10171571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduated School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70293644)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicroreactor / Silicon plate / Dehydrogenation / Catalyst preparation / Effect of catalyst support / Platinum catalyst / Mist decomposition method / Catalyst impregnation method / プロパン脱水素反応
Research Abstract
Experimental studies have been conducted on the development of new catalyst preparation method for gas phase catalytic micro-reactor made of Silicon. Catalytic nature of platinum catalyst was able to control by adjusting the thickness of the silica layer. Preparation method for oxide supports was also studied. Silicon micro-reactor chip was manufactured and tested by dehydrogenation of cyclohexane by using "Mist decomposition method" as a catalyst preparation method.
Screening tests of catalysts has been done with micro-reactor chips with various type of platinum catalyst. Dehydrogenation of butene was conducted to test the effect of support and additives with mist decomposition method. Promotion effect of alumina support was observed. In order to prevent the deactivation by coke formation, alkaline metals are effective additives. Potassium was the most effective one among the tested alkaline.
Basic study for liquid phase reaction was also conducted using reactor chip with guideline structures. Promotion effect was observed with aqueous-organic dual phase system.