New Strategy for Manufacturing of Well-Orderd Tissue and Organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Masashige  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70262889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20124373)
KATO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Project Researcher, 大学院・工学系研究科, 研究拠点形成特任研究員 (80329143)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / tissue engineering / organ transplant / extracellular matrix / biomedical materials / cell-surface engineering / analysis of signal transduction / microfabrication / 微小加工
Research Abstract
I.Arrangement of exthacellular matrix using Transglutaminase gelathon method and design of basic frame peptide
Some peptides of a basic frame of the matrix including the consensus sequence of the cell attachment factor such as the RGD peptide and active site to the Transglutaminase (TGase) was designed and prepared. These several kinds of peptide were mixed with TGase and spread on the cell arranged on the plate. The artificial matrix was arranged in intercellular. Properties of the matrix changed depending on the amount of the RGD consensus sequence, and the material that changed the response to the cell could be developed.
II.Formation of true three-dimensional structure using Transglutaminase gelation method
When BAM (Biocompatible Anchor for Membrane) was spread on the plate in an appropriate pattern and cell suspension was added, the immobilization of the cells was confirmed. Moreover, the cell could be made attached on the sidewall in the micro channel made with PDMS polymer. On the basis of such pseudo three-dimensional stricture, formation of a three-dimensional structure using the TGase gelation method was investigated. The rat hepatic parenchymal cells were arranged on the BAM pattern, and their albumin secretion was confirmed.
III.Formation of true three-dimensional structure including heterostructure
The formation of the luminal structure such as blood vessels and the bile ducts was investigated. The micro channel structure of the gelatin gel was prepared using the mold of the channel with PDMS polymer. The fibroblast cells were included into this. Inlet and outlet tubes were connected to the micro channel structure and the medium was supplied into this. As a result, the cell in the structure could be maintained at least for a week. In addition, a complex three-dimensional structure was constructed with the arrangement of the HeLa cell and vascular endothelial cells on the surface of the gelatin gel and folding of this.