Synthesis of Structured Phospholipids Containing Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid and Their Functional Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Tsuneo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-and Agro-Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70026102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yugo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-and Agro-Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 講師 (50273214)
MICHIKAWA Makoto  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Dept.of Alzheimer's Disease Res., Section Chief, 室長 (40270912)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphosphatidylserine / phospholipase D / structured phospholipid / docosahexaenoic acid / AAMI / neural cultured cell / amyloid β protein / neural toxin / ホスフォリパーゼD / リパーゼ / 加齢に伴う記憶力減退 / 神経毒性
Research Abstract
It has been recently reported that both phosphatidylserine (a kind of natural phospholipids) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA, a kind of polyunsaturared fatty acids) have positive effects on human brain neural system. Because of them, they have attracted much the attention of people as functional foods or medical materials that contribute to brain health. The objective of this work is to synthesize a structured phosphatidylserine whose fatty acid residue is DHA, and to evaluate its function in cultured neural cells.
1)Starting from phosphatidylcholine which is the most abundant phspholipid in nature, three kinds of structured phospholipids have been synthesized chomo-enzymatically : i.e., by using enzymes (phospholipases A_2 and D) combined with chemical deacylation and acylation (esterification). They are 1,2-didocosahexaenoyl-phosphatidylcholine(DDC), 1,2-didocosahexaenoyl-phsphatidylserine (DBS), and 1-oleoyl-2-docosahexaenoyl-phosphatidylserine(ODS).
2)Brain neural cells were first prepared from rat fetal brain and cultured in DMEM/F-12 mixed medium. Adding various compounds including the synthesized phospholipids, protective or deteriorating effect on the cell death in the culture was evaluated by determining activity of lactose dehydrogenase released from apoptosis of the cells. Also, their protecting effect was evaluated from neuron damage induced by amyloid β protein in the culture.
3)Depressive effects of DDC,DDS and ODS were not observed on natural cell death caused in the culture condition. However, it was observed that DDC,DDS and ODS protected from the neuron damage induced by added amyloid β1-42 protein.