Integrated reaction system based on W/O emulsion in microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shinji  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Ecological Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Ecological Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20144199)
SAWADA Kazuaki  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40235461)
TAKASHIMA Kazunori  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Ecological Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60303707)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicrochannel / Microcreator / Electrostatic operation / Droplet / Miniaturization / Micropump / PCR / W / Oエマルション / 静電霧化現象 / EHD / 水滴
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have been engaged in development of micro-reactor system based on droplets handling in continuous oil phase. In this system, those droplets function as extremely miniaturized reactors. In order to establish handling technique of the micro-reactors, we investigated methods to production and division of droplets, and also electric micro-pump system to handle droplets in micro-channel.
First of all, we examined droplet formation by electro-spray, and succeeded in division of droplets by applying AC high voltage to miniaturized electrodes. Furthermore, we developed a micro-pump system based on synergetic effects of laser irradiation and AC electric field application. Because this pump lacks movable part, it can be miniaturized easily.
As an important application of emulsified reactors, we applied water-in-oil emulsion to PCR. This emulsified PCR permitted amplification of both single molecule DNA and RNA. However, when emulsification is carried out by stirring, it is hard to exclude possibility of contamination. Especially single molecule PCR, contamination is a serious problem. We also developed a new emulsification system based on electric field application. In this system, we succeeded in emulsification by applying electric field by electrodes outside of tubes. This method can reduce possibility of contamination and permit application to W/O emulsion system for single molecule PCR.