Development of a Scaffold with Optimal Structure and Application to a Hybrid Artificial Liver for Chronic Liver Failure Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Toshihisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10194747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATSU Kazumori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80037960)
NAKAZAWA Kohji  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (00304733)
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90346817)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganoid / Scaffold / Hollow Fiber / Hepatocyte / Hyberid Artificial Liver / 多孔質担体 / 多孔質体
Research Abstract
1.Development of an elliptic hollow fiber as a novel scaffold for organoid formation
We have been developed a hybrid artificial liver by using a hepatocyte organoid, which has a tissue-like structure. One major problem in organoid culture is the depletion of oxygen at the core of an organoid. The survival thickness of such an organoid is limited by oxygen supply, because oxygen is transported by diffusion from the surface of an organoid. The optimum range of the thickness of an organoid is about 100 - 150μm. So we are trying to develop a scaffold to control the thickness of the organoid within suitable value. We designed an elliptic HF having less than 150μm minor diameter by using a simple annealing method. All hepatocytes were supplied with oxygen and formed an organoid without a dead cell layer in this hollow fiber. A hepatocyte organoid in an elliptic hollow fiber maintained ammonia removal activity twice as high as in the original hollow fiber for at least one month during culture. Albumin secretion activity of an organoid in an elliptic hollow fiber was also maintained for at least one month and was the same level as that of liver in a living body. These results indicate that an organoid culture by using an elliptic hollow fiber seems to be a promising technique to develop a hybrid artificial liver.
2.Development of a hybrid artificial liver module with elliptic hollow fibers
We designed a hybrid artificial liver module with elliptic hollow fibers. Total volume of this module was 4.3 cm^3, and number of hollow fiber immobilized in the module was 336. Hepatocytes were immobilized in lumen of hollow fibers. Following this, the module was evaluated in perfusion culture. This novel module was maintained liver specific functions at high level for at least one month of culture. In conclusion, these organoid culture and module by using an elliptic HF seems to be a promising technique to develop a hybrid artificial liver.