Study of olfactory-compatible smell sensor prototype by using odorant receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaaki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute for Cell Engineering (RICE), Senior Research Scientist, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 主任研究員 (20344187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Junzo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, RICE, Research Scientist, 主任研究員 (50357878)
MIYAKE Masato  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, RICE, Group Leader, 研究グループ長 (60344173)
MIYAKE Jun  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, RICE, Principal Research Scientist, 総括研究員 (70344174)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOlfactory-compatible / Smell sensor / Odorant receptor / Sensory information processing / Information processing algorithm / Array technology / Artificial sensory system / ニオイセンサ
Research Abstract
The olfactory system can discriminate between chiral odorants by differences in nano-scale molecular structures in a few seconds, whereas instrumental analyses hardly identify or separate one of each pair from another. Similarily, artificial odor sensors have not realized olfactory-compatible performance in odor discrimination. In this study, we have attempted to develop a prototype of olfactory compatible artificial nose by developing its key technology including odorant-receptor-expressed elemental sensors and algorithm of odor information processing. The results are summarized as follows : 1. A few of odorant receptors were functionally expressed in HEK293 cells by coexpressing two chaperones of RTP1 and RTP2 (Saito, H., et al., Cell, 119 : 679-691 (2004)), showing response reproducibility and original odor responsiveness of olfactory receptor neurons expressing its receptors. This elemental sensor would innovate artificial nose technology by conserving excellent performance of odorant receptors in odor discrimination. For recruitment of many other odorant receptors into a new artificial nose, it is necessary to find another chaperone to help the other receptors be expressed in cultured cells. 2. Difference and identity of receptor codes between a floral chiral odorant pair has been partially revealed. 3. Electrophysiological data obtained in the olfactory cortex of guinea-pig isolated whole brain with nose attached have supported our hypothesis of algorithm of receptor-sensitivity-dependent hierarchical odor information coding. We have continued to collect receptor code data for typical odorants and to construct array of elemental odor sensors expressing odorant receptors. At present, this approach forwarded to develop innovative artificial nose as olfactory-compatible sensors.