Research of Space Robotics for Reusable and Recyclable Space System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40345088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAIRI Takehisa  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90313189)
TANAKA Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70376656)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpace Robot / Cellular Satellite / On-Orbit Servicing / Reusable and reconfigurable space system / Autonomous Precise Assembly / 軌道上組立 / 精密作業 / 作業診断 / 能動診断
Research Abstract
The achievement of the recycling society that develops with sustainability is expected. In the space development, structure conversion from throw-away type to reusable and recyclable type space system is promised to realize sustainable space activities, because a large amount of cost is required for space transportation. In this research, we have been studying the basic technologies of artificial intelligence and telerobotics which support realization of the reusable and recyclable space system. The main results obtained in the research are as follows.
1. A new concept satellite called CellSat (Cellular Satellite) that is able to be reconfigured by integrating satellite cells by a space robot system was proposed as a typical example of the reusable and recyclable space system, and the prototype model was designed and developed.
2. The key technologies to assemble the CellSat by a robot were studied. The skill acquisition learning technology has been developed to autonomously assemble precise cells under mechanical misalignment and uncertainties by fine path searching method using reaction force data of the robot.
3. A study on task-diagnosis using semantic information has been carried out for autonomous task execution by robots. As a basis for task understanding by robots and inter-robot teaching, we studied and developed a prototype of a framework for rational task-diagnosis using semantic information behind robot actions. The framework attempts to realize rational and flexible task-understanding and action-generation by robots in space without human help. We demonstrated the system potential of context-aware interpretation of unexpected events in the assembly experiments in simulations.