| Project/Area Number |
15360450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Ken-ichi (2004-2005) KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20315104)
西田 迪雄 (2003) 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10025968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAYAMA Kunihito KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20040446)
KIHARA Hisashi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60243911)
NISHIDA Michio Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
ABE Takashi Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Aeronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (60114849)
SUZUKI Kojiro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10226508)
安倍 賢一 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20315104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Jupiter / Hypersonic flow / Atmospheric entry / Thermal Protection System / Ablation / 木星 / 非平衡流 / 水素 / ヘリウム |
| Research Abstract |
(a)Shock layer around a Jupiter-entry vehicle with carbon ablator has been calculated, taking into account three-temperature model and nonequilibrium chemical reaction of an ablator air. (b)Nonequilibrium viscous-shock-layer calculation was performed for hypersonic H2 flow with ablation. (c)An investigation of the effect of the ablation gas for thermal protection system was performed as well as a prediction of the entry conditions. In particular, it has been elucidated that the effect of thermal nonequilibrium is stronger than what was expected. (d)Spallation particles emitted from an ablating test model mounted in a supersonic arc-heated air flow were experimentally and computationally investigated. Emission spectra resulted from the spallation particles which are CN violet band and C2 swan band can identified not only inside the shock layer of the ablator but also outside of it. (e)Experimental investigations of particle distributions were tested through a wave filter suitable for species in an ablation plume by using a high-quality CCD camera with high-speed gate. (f)For the development of an analysis of unsteady hypersonic turbulent flows around a Jupiter-entry vehicle, a new LES/RANS turbulence model has been investigated and proposed.