Investigation of Thrust Generation Mechanism of Magneto-plasma-sail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroyuki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙航行システム研究系, 助教授 (60311172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Ikkoh  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙輸送工学研究系, 助教授 (50311171)
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙航行システム研究系, 助教授 (50260013)
FUJITA Kazuhisa  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Aerospace Technology, Associate Senior Researcher, 総合技術研究本部空気力学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90281584)
NAKAJIMA Hideki  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60112306)
OTSU Hirotaka  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20313934)
野中 聡  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙航行システム研究系, 助教授 (40332150)
中山 宜典  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlasma / Spacecraft / magnetohydrodynamics / Solar Wind / Magnetopause / Magneto-Plasma-Sail / 電磁プラズマセイル / Magneto Plasma Sail / Magnetic Sail / Solar Wind / Propulsion / MHD / Particle Simulation / DSMC / Astrodynamics
Research Abstract
1.The thrust characteristics of the Magnetic Sail are quantitatively obtained by numerical simulations of MHD equations, which successfully revealed the momentum transferring process from the solar wind to the coil of the Magnetic Sail.
2.Interaction of the solar wind with the magnetic sail is numerically simulated by the full particle method. Fundamental features of the flow field and the induced electromagnetic field around the small magnetic sail are clarified. Force acting upon the magnetic sail is estimated.
3.Electromagnetic interaction between the solar wind and sub-scale magnetic sails was numerically analyzed to assess reaction forces on the magnetic sail. The hybrid particle-in-cell method was used. An approximate formula to compute the drag coefficient in a wide range of magnetic sail dimension has been developed.
4.In order to simulate the interaction between the solar wind and the artificially deployed magnetic field produced around a magnetic sail spacecraft, a laboratory simulator was designed and constructed inside the space chamber.
5.We find that for a spacecraft with a radius of 300m and a magnetic field of 0.02T, the Magneto Plasma Sail can achieve a thrust of 25N and a thrust to power ratio of 540mN/kW, which are much larger than those of ion thrusters.
6.The magnetic field inflation by the plasma injection is simulated in three-dimensional space using magnetohydrodynamics. The simulation results show that the ratio of the strength of inflated magnetic field to that of "original' (the initial magnetic field) depends neither on the ratio of the injected plasma dynamic pressure to the magnetic pressure nor on the dipole magnetic moment.