Evaluation method of the life of ship structure using X ray CT scaned image base analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究所, 助教授 (10235939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 英臣  法政大学, IT研究センター, 教授 (20011132)
澤村 淳司  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90359670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImage Base Analysis / Mesh Superposition Analysis / Finite Cover Method / ボクセル解析 / 反復解法 / 重合メッシュ法 / 有限被覆法 / 3次元モデリング
Research Abstract
The iterative solver for finite cover method is investigated. Usual iterative solver such as PCG does not converge when the displacement boundary condition is applied within an element, hence multi point constraint are imposed. To solve this difficulty, the conjugate projected gradient method is employed, and compared with the results of traditional preconditioned conjugate gradient method and augumented Lagrangian method.
Also, Finite Cover Method (FCM) and the mesh superposition method are unified. In this process, the global mesh, which represents the behavior of the whole model is composed of voxel type elements, while the local mesh, which represents the behavior around the model boundaries is composed of ordinary finite elements. The accuracy of analysis around the boundaries can be improved. Several numerical examples show the performance of the presented technique.