| Project/Area Number |
15360463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Dept. of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70016963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Atsushi Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Dept. of Marine Technology, Lecturer, 海洋工学部, 講師 (00242321)
ENDO Makoto Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Dept. of Maritime Technology, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (40149919)
新井 康夫 (独)海技大学校, 航海科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Ship Operation / Shiphandling / Team Operation / Shiphandling Characteristics / Maneuverings for Entering and Leaving Ports / Tugs Operation / Support System / Safety Assessment / 標準的操縦計画法 / 操船支援システム / 操船シミュレータ / 曳船 / 水先案内人 |
| Research Abstract |
From viewpoints of team operation, necessary tasks, functions and their allocations for shiphandlings are studied. As typical team operated situations for shiphandlings, (1)Team operation between vessels and (2)Team operation between vessels and the shore are investigated and information oriented support systems for those team operated situations are also proposed. (1)Team Operation between Vessels As a typical team operation between vessels, operation using tugs by the pilot's team for entering and leaving ports was investigated and useful support system for the pilot's team operation was proposed. The important points of this study are as follows ; ・Most of the ship pilot's work-load is information processing such as collection, analysis, decision making and to control tugboats separately. ・A system to support pilot's information processing was developed. ・By comparing the result of the ship maneuvering, it is observed that the support system could realize the effective support for pilots
… More
and increase the operational safety of the ship maneuvering using tugboats. (2)Team Operation between Vessels and the Shore As a typical team operation between vessels and the shore, shiphanlings with necessary information delivered from the shore for entering and leaving ports was investigated and useful information-oriented support system for this team operation between vessels and the shore was proposed. The important points of this study are as follows ; ・The passage planning system, which is one of the countermeasures answering the requests of vessels and port operators, was proposed. ・Standard maneuvers, which a model of maneuvers by expert mariners, was investigated. ・Simulation results of the passage planning system show that the system can reproduce the passage which the expert mariners plan usually. ・It is considered that the passage planning system is acceptable to mariners. ・Results of the simulator studies with the real-time maneuvering information support system based on the passage planning system shows the good tracking performance and the efficient maneuvers by the operator. ・By using the system, a large effect to increase safety and economical efficiency on port management is expected. Less