Research on Bow Slamming Load of Post-Panamax Container Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Prof., 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60126373)
MURAI Motohiko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (60292893)
OGAWA Yoshitaka  National Maritime Research Institute, Ship Structural Standards Research Group, Chief Researcher, 構造基準研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50360714)
MATSUNAMI Ryoju  Nippon Kaiji Kyokai, Research Institute, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPost-Panamax container ship / Wave impact load / numerical simulation / Bow flare slamming / Ocean Engineering / 波浪衝撃 / ポストパナマックス / コンテナ船 / 船首フレア / 差分法 / 粒子法
Research Abstract
The size of container ships has been remarkably increased since 1990s. There are several reasons for this phenomenon such as striking increase of the volume of marine transportation in East Asia, alliance of shipping companies to strengthen their competitive business power, rapid modernization of port facilities, etc. This size change of container ships leads to some new problems in naval engineering. One of them is a problem of bow-flare slamming. In the design stage of conventional container ships, a simple design formula based on the damage records of bow flare structures of small and medium sized container ships has been used. However the rapid change of the ship size makes it difficult for the ship designers to apply the design formula to recently appearing very large container ships. In this study a numerical approach to predict the slamming load that is exerted on the bow of large container ships has been studied. In the process of developing 3D numerical method, the numerical program was validated by applying it to a similar impact problem called sloshing since a lot of data for validation were available. After validating the numerical method, it was applied to the bow-flare slamming problem of a Post-Panamax container ship. A series of large scale model experiment were performed, and impact pressure on the bow flare, local wave elevation, green water on deck, ship motion, etc., were measured. Numerical simulations were also carried out and the results of model experiment were examined. The limit of 2D method was realized and the superiority of 3D method was confirmed. Our 3D numerical method is useful to predict reasonably the impact pressure that is exerted on the bow flare of large container ships. We have published 25 research papers that are related to this study.