A Study on Efficient Methods for Estimating Strength and Reliability and Their Application to Preliminary Structural Design of Large Floating Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90081398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10244659)
KITAURA Ken'ichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00081399)
TSUBOGO Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80254431)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPontoon Type VLFS / Hydro-elastic Behavior in Waves / Probabilistic Response Analysis / Ultimate Strength under Combined Loads / Non-linear FEM / Preliminary Structural Reliability Design / Fatigue Damage Evaluation due to Temperature Rise / Collapse Behavior of Corroded Members / 斜波中流力弾性挙動解析 / 斜波中応答曲率の推定 / 複合荷重下の最終強度算定式 / 基礎的模型実験 / 緊張係留式長大没水浮体 / 流力弾性挙動 / 複合荷重下の圧壊強度算定式 / パラメータ感度解析 / 緊張係留式長大箱型没水浮体 / 修正モリソン式の適用
Research Abstract
1)Efficient methods are investigated for estimating strength and reliability of pontoon type VLFS under long crested waves from view point of preliminary design by analysis. Firstly, a simplified estimation method is presented for the probabilistic load effect of VLFS under irregular sea-state conditions. Next, a limit state and reliability analysis method is presented for the buckling and ultimate collapse strength of stiffened panels under combined compression, shear and lateral pressure in deck, bulkhead and bottom parts of VLFS. Then, the validity of the simplified estimation method is shown by using non-linear finite element analysis. The applicability of the methods is investigated through numerical examples for 5,000m-class VLFS under trial design for the severe sea state-condition in Tokyo Bay. Effects of design parameters such as plate thickness, stiffener and bulkhead space on characteristics of the reliability level are numerically shown by using sensitivity analysis.
2)An ef … More ficient method is presented for estimating hydro-elastic behavior of VLFS modeled by a rectangular plate on the shallow water in oblique waves. Effects of incident wave-number, incident angle, aspect ratio and bending rigidity of the structure on the response behavior are investigated.
3)Fatigue behavior of structural steels under multiple repeated loads as a part of basic studies on fatigue life estimation of marine structures. The fatigue behaviors such as the change of hysteresis loop energy and temperature rise rate of specimens under completely reversed tension and compression are investigated with much circumstance. A method for estimating the remaining fatigue life is presented by using a method combined the linear cumulative fatigue damage rule (Miner's rule) with above experimental results.
4)The compressive ultimate strength of stiffened plates with corrosion is investigated by the non-linear finite element method. It is found that the ultimate strength is determined by the parameters of the most corroded cross section of stiffened plates. Simple design equation to estimate the ultimate strength is proposed by considering above results.
5)Simplified method is presented for estimating the residual strength of corroded circular tubes under bending and compression. It is found that the above estimation results for effects of the reduced thickness due to corrosion on the ultimate strength deterioration are in comparatively good correspondence to analytical results based on elasto-plastic finite element method using shell elements. Less