Development of Advanced In-situ Soil Remediation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIINAE Masakazu  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50228128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kenji  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80314227)
MITO Yoshitada  Kyoto University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40229753)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrokunetics / Contaminated soils / Remediation / Heavy metals / Acidification of soils / Unsaturated soils / 汚染土壌 / 原位置 / 界面動電現象 / カドミウム / 六価クロム / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Electrokinetic soil remediation by electroosmosis and ionic migration is restricted to soluble substances. At a higher pH, the soil particles sorb more heavy metals, such as cadmium, than at a lower pH and the precipitation reactions of heavy metals are promoted. Both mechanisms make heavy metals immobile, rendering cleanup more difficult and electrokinetic extraction inefficient. Therefore, the acidification of soils is very important to increase the cleanup efficiencies of heavy metals, such as cadmium by electrokinetic method from contaminated soils. Meanwhile, hexavalent chromium is more mobile and easily soluble. Hexavalent chromium has high solubility in water and exists as chromate, monochromate or dichromate anions depending on the pH of the solutions. This hexavalent chromium is the chemical form requiring remediation. And then, hydrogen and cadmium ions transport in unsaturated soils are predicted with a simple numerical method in which electrical flow is coupled with hydraul … More ic flow, and the treatment for unsaturated soils are investigated. In this study, cadmium and hexavalent chromium transport are predicted with a simple numerical method in which electrical flow is coupled with hydraulic flow, and the sorption process in the soils is induced in the model. The results obtained this study are summarized as follows :
The two-dimensional electrode configurations containing cathode surrounded by three or more anodes rapidly remove cadmium from soils compared with one-dimensional electrode configuration. Meanwhile, in the removal of hexavalent chromium from soils, the two-dimensional electrode configurations containing anode surrounded by three or more cathodes can be effectively utilized compared with one-dimensional electrode configuration. A larger electrode spacing increases the processing time required, and it was also found that a larger electric field strength reduced the processing time required. Hydrogen and cadmium ions move downward in unsaturated soils, particularly, move significantly downward against upper layer, sandy/clay, and lower layer, clayey/silty soils. However, remediation is applied successfully to unsaturated soils by coupled electric-hydraulic gradient. Less