Study on estimation method of heat discharge rate for an assessment of volcanic and geothermal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMITSU Yasuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10264095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Sachio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10002346)
NISHIJIMA Jun  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40315114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrometeorological conditions / infrared imagery / heat discharge rate / coefficient of geothermal flux / remote sensing / 放熱量調査 / 雲仙地熱地域 / フーリエ変換赤外分光計 / 雲仙火山 / 赤外画像観測
Research Abstract
In this research, we manufactured an automated continual measurement system first in order to comprehend temporal change of micrometeorological conditions and the coefficient of geothermal flux, which is essential for the heat balance technique.
We measured micrometeorological data at the Kyu-Hachiman-Jigoku geothermal unit in the Unzen geothermal area, Nagasaki Prefecture, Western Kyushu, by using the measurement system. The value of the coefficient of geothermal flux, which was calculated from the obtained data, showed a turbulent change in a wide range in a short period of time. And the heat discharge rates of six geothermal units (Kyu-Hachiman-Jigoku, Seishichi-Jigoku, Hachiman-Jigoku, Oito-Jigoku, Daikyokan-Jigoku and Ko-Jigoku) in the Unzen geothermal area were estimated by the heat balance technique using some thermal images taken from a helicopter-borne infrared imaging system. The amount of heat discharge rate from the six geothermal units is about 40 MW.
This value is about 5 times greater than those estimated by Yuhara et al. (1981) by using the data obtained in 1978.
We also measured micrometeorological data at Komatsu-Jigoku in Oita Prefecture, Aso Volcano in Kumamoto Prefecture and Hakozaki campus of Kyushu University in Fukuoka Prefecture to investigate differences between a geothermal area and a normal area, and temporal changes of micrometeorological conditions. As a result, the daily variations of the micrometeorological conditions in Hakozaki campus indicated a different pattern from those in the geothermal areas. We conclude that measurement of micrometeorological conditions is required for high-accuracy estimation of heat discharge rate because the coefficient of geothermal flux shows a turbulent change in a short period of time.