Development of rock support used spiral bar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionSOJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Atsuo  Sojo University, Department of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20279376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Noritaka  Sojo University, Department of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00299661)
FUJITA Masahiro  Sojo University, Department of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpiral shape / Stitch / Shear resistance / Nailing / Rock bolt / Full fixed / Ground anchor / Pile / 前面定着 / 縫い付け / せん断強度
Research Abstract
Applying a twist to a flat sheet bar makes spiral bar. It is easy to apply the spiral bar to a ground anchor, since the spiral bar has a high performance to resist to a pull-out from ground. A characteristic of the spiral bar is studied for the introducing to an actual ground work. It is proposed to use the spiral bar for a ground anchor. The spiral anchor fixed by grouting or a filling material to in a borehole acts a dilation force on borehole surface. Then, the spiral behavior is satisfying enough to resist as a ground anchor.
The behavior in the case that a spiral structure object is in the ground and receives external force was investigated experimentally. It became clear not to disturb the foundation, that resistance against the all external force is very large, etc. We think that these effects are for spiral form to demonstrate effectively the performance which the foundation has. A spiral anchor is practical and effective to stabilization of a slope, or a maintenance of tunnel space. Now, it is the midst which is performing the evaluation in numerical analysis.