Evaluation and optimization of biogasification technology for kitchen waste to promote sound material-cycle society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80343010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUICHI Toru  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90127134)
ISHII Kazuei  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70292050)
KOMATSU Toshihiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Guest associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員助教授
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Environmental Science, Associate professor, 都市環境学部, 助教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiogasification / Kitchen garbage / Sound material-cycle society / Environmental burden / Natural resources / Polymer membrane / Energy / Odor / 高分子分離膜
Research Abstract
1. We have investigated biogasification facilities for kitchen garbage and livestock excreta in Japan and Europe. The biogasification evaluation items which can evaluates quantitatively the effect of biogasification for reduction of the environmental burden and the restraint of the natural resource consumption were developed.
2. At three biogasification facilities for kitchen garbage in Hokkaido, we have continuously monitored the volume of biogas, concentrations of methane and carbon dioxide in the biogas, the odor from the facilities, concentrations of BOD, COD, SS, total nitrogen, and coliform bacteria count in liquid residuum and treated water, all of which is the component of the biogasification evaluation item. The methane concentration in the biogas, which varied according to the facilities, was about from 55 to 60 %. The amount of methane generated from one ton of kitchen garbage was about from 80 to 100 m^3. There were the differences in the level of odor and water pollutants e … More mitted from the facilities as various deodorizing and wastewater-treatment equipments were adopted. However, the amount of biogas from 1 ton of kitchen garbage and concentrations of methane and carbon dioxide in biogas, at each facility did not vary much across the ages. Liquid residuum was properly processed at all of the three facilities, thus their treated waste water amply fulfilled the national standard of discharge water.
3. The amount of methane generated from kitchen garbage varied vastly by the quality of garbage. Thus we concluded that the cooperation from the residents to separately discharge the kitchen waste is indispensable in order to improve the efficiency of biogasification.
4. We have developed the materials and manufacturing method of the polymer membrane that can separate methane and carbon dioxide. Therefore, we have obtained some fundamental information to practically apply the methane concentrating device that applies the membrane to control the methane level in the biogas to an optimal magnitude according to the intended end-usages. Less