Solubilzation of dewatered sludge cake and its application to production of secondary methabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Kazuaki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (60200606)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSludge treatment / Biopesticide / Solubilization / Excess activated sludge / Dewatered cake / Solid fermentation / Sludge recycle / 可溶化 / 機械的処理 / 二次代謝産物
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of sludge pretreatment for production of biopesticide produced by Bacillus thuringiensis was investigated. TOC release ratio, defined by the ratio of solubilized TOC to MLVSS concentration, and the energy efficiency for sludge slurry and cake were evaluated for various pretreatments such as micro bubble expansion, freeze/thaw, ultrasonic irradiation, ozone, hydrogen peroxide, microwave irradiation, and autoclaving. The TOC release efficiencies of slurry by freeze/thaw treatment were comparable to those by ultrasonic irradiation. The micro bubble expansion using carbon dioxide gas gave the lowest TOC release ratio but the highest energy efficiency. The TOC releases from filtered and dewatered cakes by the pretreatments were also evaluated. The TOC release ratios decreased with decreasing water content of cake. The effects of sludge pretreatments on growth and sporulation of B.thuringiensis were further investigated. The ozonation, ultrasonic irradiation and hydrogen peroxide treatments gave lower maximum spore concentration both in liquid and solid-state fermentations in spite of high TOC release ratio. The micro bubble expansion and freeze/thaw treatments gave higher maximum spore concentration although the TOC release rates were low. Assimilability of organic substances was considered to be one of the critical parameters to select the sludge pretreatment method for production of biopesticide.