Application of Solvent Extraction to the Treatment of Waste Acid Mixture discharged from IT relating Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30174808)
MURAYAMA Norihiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90340653)
TANAKA Mikiya  National Institute of Group Leader, Advanced Industrial Science & Technology, 環境調和技術研究部門・金属回収グループ, グループ長
WAKAMATSU Takahide  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50025897)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIT industry / Liquid crystal display / Etching waste / Solvent extraction / Waste acid mixture / Separation / シリコンウエハー
Research Abstract
In this study the separation technology of waste acid mixture discharged in the production of semi-conductor and liquid crystal display, namely the separation method of acid mixture with solvent extraction was investigated and the process for separation was established The separation methed of acids from waste acid mixture in the production of liquid crystal display was investigated based on the research results carried out last year, where we found that the solvent extraction was a suitable method to separate each acid from waste acid mixture in the production of semi-conductor,
The basic study on extraction and stripping of phosphoric, acetic, nitric, sulphuric and hydrochloric acids was carried out by using decanol, TBP(tri-butyl phosphate), TOP(tri-octyl phosphate) etc. as extractants. We clarified the extraction mechanism of each acid with these extractants as well as the characteristics of extraction and stripping of each acid. It was found that the extraction behavior of acid in single compornent is largely different from that of acid in two or three acid components. Though in the extraction process of acid generally the separation of acids is possible, but the concentration of acid is impossible, the concentration and separation of acids will he possible if the characteristics of acid extraction is suitably applied to the acid mixture. For example, if other mineral acids are intentionally added to dilute phosphoric acid waste, the phosphoric acid is recovered in the separated and concentrated form.
Based on the fundamental experimental data, the acid separation process was established and the demonstaration test for the proposed separation process was carried out using a small scale pilot plant At the same time the method to improve the recovery with keepinghigh purity was investigated.