| Project/Area Number |
15360486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Recycling engineering
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Nobuaki Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (50092903)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEYAMA Eiji Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (80088426)
IKEDA Tetsuo Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (50026150)
TANADA Shigenari Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20075948)
KAWASAKI Naoto Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (60271409)
MAEDA Kunihiro Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部建築学科, 助手 (70088483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Recycling / Disjointability / Earthquake-proof / Melt-plate Machine / Home Elevator / Interior Materials / Remodeling / New Construction Technology / 耐震壁 / 新金物工法 / ホルムアルデヒド |
| Research Abstract |
Two experimental houses were constructed in 2003 at Kinki University Campus. The idea of recycling is to become important factors even in housing sector. The objectives of this study are to examine disjointability of building materials which were used to these houses. The results through this experiment are as follows. 1.New metal joint system applied to one house. This system makes remodeling construction process easy to insert new beams. Interior materials which are need to remove for this construction process is small. 2.Remodeling process for introducing home-elevator after new construction is very easy in case of new metal joint system. In scrapping process HA is easy to be taken pieces and recycle possibility of each part is extremely high. Growth of second hand market for HA is to be expected. 3.Melt_plate is a plate which is coated special solvent. A tool was developed to heat a plate and melt the solvent. This tool was used to put plaster boards to wooden structure. In scrapping
… More
process this tool were used again to remove plaster board. In case of plaster board recycling how to separate nails is most important point. Experiment shows that this melt plate technology is effective to remove plaster board. It is also applicable to fix flooring materials and other wall materials. 4.Brace is used wide for earthquake proof in conventional Japanese wooden houses. In this study new panel system is proposed to improve disjointability. The point of this idea is to reduce numbers of nails which is used to fix panels to wooden structure. Model studies shows that the panel has sufficient durability for earthquake. 5.New grand still is another proposal for improve recycling process. Grand still is to be strictly fixed to foundation and the height of foundation is 40-50 cm in general. From the point of effective recycling system this foundation is very difficult to reuse. The idea is composed of full flat foundation and new compound still system. 6.New metal joint system adopted in this experimental house has superior disjointability. Drift pin and metal plate is used to joint wooden beam and column. When demolition is needed, the structure is easy to remove into each part. Experiment shows that reconstruction is very easy and damage of each material are few. Less