Development of integrated system of remountable superconducting magnet, first wall and liquid blanket for prototype reactor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDETOSHI Hashizume  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80198663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKI Kazuhisa  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRemountable HTS Magnet / Butt Joint / High Temperature Superconductor / Joint Resistance / Laminated HTS Cable / 高温超電導体 / 分割型超伝導マグネット / バット接合 / 直接接合 / 分割型第一壁 / MHD圧損低減 / 核融合炉
Research Abstract
Remountable HTS magnet system was proposed as a new design of fusion reactor to reduce both construction and maintenance costs in term of superconducting magnet. Objective of this study is feasibility demonstration of remountable HTS magnet by clarifying basic properties in butt joint of HTS cable and proving robustness of HTS cable against heat generation at jointing parts in butt joint at liquid nitrogen temperature below several hundreds amperes.
Firstly, fundamental studies on the butt joint of HTS tape were performed to clarify the basic properties. Experimental results showed that joint resistance increased when transport current increased. According to numerical analysis, the dependence of joint resistance on transport current is caused by degradation of HTS filament near the contact surface. It was also confirmed that relative position of HTS filament does not affect joint performance by the numerical analysis. The fact indicates that contact condition is dominant to decide the … More joint performance. From mentioned above, some basic properties in the butt joint of HTS cable was clarified. In addition, it was considered that metal-plating is predicted to be effective to protect and improve contact surface condition. Based on the fundamental studies, the butt joint performance of laminated HTS cable was evaluated experimentally. At first, it was confirmed that metal-plating was effective to protect and improve contact surface condition. Furthermore, thermal quench and decrease of critical current did not occur. This fact shows that HTS cable has robustness against heat generation at jointing parts in butt joint at liquid nitrogen temperature below several hundreds amperes. At the end of this study, prototype of the remountable HTS magnet was fabricated and its performance was evaluated to suggest future tasks of development of the remountable HTS magnet. And it was indicated that the remountable HTS magnet has an advantage in term of energy loss compared to copper magnet. Less