Study on formation mechanism of dust particles in divertor plasma simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Associate Prof., エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Kanazawa Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90213339)
SAGARA Akio  National Institute for Fusion Science, Prof., 教授 (20187058)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNuclear Fusion / Plasma / Dust / ITER / Carbon / Tungsten / ダイバータ / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 水素 / ヘリウム / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Formation of carbon dust particles on a graphite surface irradiated by a high-density hydrogen plasma and a mixed hydrogen/helium plasma has been investigated in the NAGDIS-II linear divertor plasma simulator. Carbon dust particles are generated at the center region of the graphite surface facing the high-density plasma. No dust particles are formed in the peripheral region. These observations indicate that the re-deposition process of the hydrocarbon ions due to a strong plasma flow at the center of the plasma column is one of the key factors determining the dust growth as well as chemical sputtering.
Low-energy and high-flux plasma exposures on tungsten surfaces result in blister/hole formation. Subsequent He plasma exposure at 2,000 K on the blister-rich surface forms a hole structure on the surface, including the blister surface, and some blisters collapse due to recrystallization and bubble formation on the blister skin. Grain ejections were observed after deuterium plasma exposure at 550 K on a W surface on which a hole structure had formed due to He pre-exposure at 1,600 K.