| Project/Area Number |
15360490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAGA Hiroyuki Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教授 (90183839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Ryosuke Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80211902)
NAKAI Mitsuo Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教授 (70201663)
SHIGEMORI Keisuke Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Research Associate, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助手 (50335395)
NAGATOMO Hideo Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Research Associate, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助手 (10283813)
NAGAI Keiji Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Research Associate, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助手 (30280803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | laser fusion / fast ignition / cone-shell target / asymmetric implosion / core dynamics / ultra-fast x-ray imaging / fusion products diagnostics / multi-image x-ray streak camera / コアタイナミクス / 核反応粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
The Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University is promoting a project to show scientific feasibility of Fast Ignition laser fusion by using shell target with cone. Implosion with such cone becomes asymmetric with mode-number of 1. Purpose of this research is to investigate formation and heating dynamics of asymmetric implosion. Results are as follows. ・ Ultra-fast x-ray imaging technique such as Multi-Imaging X-ray-Streak Camera and 2-Dimensional Sampling Image X-ray Streak Camera were developed and improved to enable to observe rapidly changing asymmetrically imploded core plasma. ・ It was found that in asymmetric implosion of shell with cone a jet flow is formed prier to the formation of the imploded core and traverses toward the tip of the cone. ・ 2D-simulation code was developed and well reproduced such asymmetric core and jet formation. ・ Multi-channel neutron detector system was developed. Parameters of asymmetric core were measured by observing the primary and the secondary fusion reactions. ・ Fusion-produced protons were measured with nuclear track detector CR-39. ・ Fundamental study of hydrodynamics and heating of cryogenic deuterium target was started. Acceleration and transport was investigated and well reproduced with simulation code.