Project/Area Number |
15360493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Masabumi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90026229)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | plasma facing material / re-deposition layer / tritium uptake / RF plasma / graphite / tungsten / co-deposition / dust formation / RF重水素プラズマ / 等方性グラファイト |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the tritium behavior at formation of re-deposition layer of plasma facing materials in a fusion reactor, experimental research has been performed using RF hydrogen plasma reactors in this study and new observations are obtained. (1)The re-deposition layer of graphite or tungsten has the porous construction and it contains rather large amount of hydrogen. The H/C ratio observed in this study is 0.1-0.3, and that of H/W is about 0.1. It is known that solubility of hydrogen in tungsten is negligibly small. Accordingly, observation in this study suggests that dusts formed in fusion reactor may contain much more tritium than expected at present. (2)The amount of hydrogen trapped in the co-deposition layer of graphite and tungsten is observed. The release behavior from co-deposition layer is different from the behavior of the re-deposition layer of single component. (3)The deuterium plasma gives several times larger re-position layer than the hydrogen plasma. This suggests that the DT plasma may give thicker re-deposition layer than the hydrogen plasma. (4).The empirical equation for the forming rate of re-deposition layer is made.