Foundations for the theory of transport in thermonuclear fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kimitaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANUKI Heiji  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80109355)
SUGAMA Hideo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80202125)
TODA Shinichiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (60332186)
TODO Yasushi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 理論シミュレーション研究センター, 助教授 (00249971)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
矢木 雅敏  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70274537)
伊藤 早苗  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsburning plasmas / transport theory / fluctuation with long correlation length / effect of ignition on transport / meso-scale turbulence / high energy particles / zonal flows / theory of bifurcation in transport / プラズマ乱流 / 乱流構造形成 / 燃焼プラズマ界面 / 乱流輸送係数 / 確率遷移 / 長距離相関 / 長空間相関 / 乱流輸送理論 / 核融合燃焼 / トロイダルプラズマ / 構造相転移 / 乱流統計 / 非平衡物理学
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to form a foundation for the theory of transport of plasmas, in which thermonuclear fusion reaction takes place. In particular, focuses are made upon the issues, for which the burning plasmas show qualitative differences from non-burning plasmas. For instance, the fusion ignition itself could be an origin of plasma turbulence that is responsible for the anomalous transport; fluctuations with long correlation length could have substantial impacts on transport; new type of transport bifurcation could occur in ignited plasmas.
The research has made clear-cut contribution for these problems. One example is the transport of fusion-products. It was found that, when the Kubo-number of turbulence is larger than unity, the large-orbit effect of alpha particles enhances (contrary to the conventional knowledge) cross-field transport. Prototypical role of zonal flows, which have long radial correlation length, on the turbulent transport was analyzed thoroughly. Theoretical formula of turbulent transport coefficients, for which the impacts of zonal flows are renormalized, were obtained. A new type of transport bifurcation was also identified; in this transport bifurcation, the radial electric field, zonal flows and energetic particles play essential roles. Thus, this research programme has achieved a firm progress in understanding the turbulent transport in fusion burning plasmas.