Systematic Study on Fast-Neutron Capture Cross Sections of Stable Isotopes related Long-Lived Fission Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15360502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (10114852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Toshiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (80262327)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfast-neutron reaction / capture cross sections / capture gamma-ray spectra / zirconium isotopes / tin isotopes / long-lived fission products / 超寿命核分裂生成物
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study are (1)improvemant in the sensitivity of gamma-ray detection system, (2)systematic measurement of fast-neutron capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra for Zr-90,91,92,94 and Sn-117,118,119,120,122,124, which are impurity isotopes of the long-lived fission products Zr-93 and Sn-126, respectively, (3)improvemant in accuracy of theoretical prediction by the elucidation of fast-neutron capture reaction mechanism for Zr and Sn isotopes through the systematic analysis of experimental data, and (4)accurate evaluation of fast-neutron capture cross sections of the long-lived fission products Zr-93 and Sn-126. The summary of research results are as follows :
(1) The existing main NaI(Tl) detector was replaced with a larger NaI(Tl) detector with a diameter of 15 cm and a length of 30 cm, and the sensitivity of gamma-ray detector was improved.
(2) The systematic measurement was performed for Zr-90,91,92,94 and Sn-116,117,118,119,120,122,124. The data processing was completed for Zr-90,91,92,94 and Sn-117,118,119, and the capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra were derived for those isotopes.
(3) The derived capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra of Zr-90,91,92,94 and Sn-117,118,119 were theoretically analyzed by using the statistical model in nuclear reaction theory, and information on the fast-neutron capture reaction by Zr and Sn isotopes was obtained.
(4) The evaluation of fast-neutron capture cross sections of the long-lived fission products Zr-93 and Sn-126 was performed based on the obtained information, and evaluated values were obtained tentatively.