| Project/Area Number |
15360507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA) |
Principal Investigator |
HAJIMA Ryoichi JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, グループリーダ (30218432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAMURA Masaru JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354905)
NAGAI Ryoji JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40354906)
KIKUZAWA Nobuhiro JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (50354907)
NISHIMORI Nobuyuki JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60354908)
NISHITANI Tomohiro JAEA, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (40391320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Energy-Recovery Linac / Next Generation Light Source / Superconducting Accelerator / electron beam emittance / coherent radiation / beam instability / free-electron laser / femtosecond pulse / 次世代放射光源 / フェムト秒 |
| Research Abstract |
Energy-recovery linac is a candidate of next-generation X-ray light source, which produces coherent X-rays and femto-second X-rays. Critical issues which determine the performance of ERL light sources have been studied in this project. The issues are (1)beam instabilities due to higher-order modes excited in superconducting cavities, (2)emittance growth due to collective effects through a curved path. For the HOM instability, we developed a particle tracking simulation code to estimate the threshold current of beam break-up. The result of simulation code has been compared with results from other simulation codes. We have also made an experimental study of HOM instability at JAEA ERL, where the injection beam is perturbed by beam deflector at the same frequency as HOM at the main cavity. We have seen enhancement of HOM signals by the deflected beam. For the emittance growth in a curved path, we have proposed linear analysis to calculate the emittance growth due to the collective effects in an electron bunch, which are coherent synchrotron radiation and longitudinal space charge force. The linear analysis can be used to find an optimum beam envelope along a curved path such as injection merger and return loop to minimize the emittance growth.